100% Natural Astaxanthin Powder

English Name:Astaxanthin
Latin Name:  ASTA
CAS No: 472-61-7
Active Ingredients: Astaxanthin
Part Used: Haematococcus Plucialis
Appearance:Dark Red Flakey
Place of Origin:China
Extraction Method:water extract and alcohol precipitate
Specification: 1%, 2%, 2.5%, 3%, 3.5% (by UV or HPLC)

Product description

Astaxanthin basic information:

English Name:Astaxanthin
Latin Name:  ASTA
CAS No: 472-61-7
Active Ingredients: Astaxanthin
Part Used: Haematococcus Plucialis
Appearance:Dark Red Flakey
Place of Origin:China
Extraction Method:water extract and alcohol precipitate
Specification: 1%, 2%, 2.5%, 3%, 3.5% (by UV or HPLC)

Astaxanthin Function:

1. With the function of natural food pigment, Astaxanthin has rich nutritional value and good coloring effect.
2. Astaxanthin has excellent oxidation resisting activity, in terms of free radical scavenging activity is 1000 times higher than the natural VE.
3. Astaxanthin can prevent arteriosclerosis and relative diseases.
4. Astaxanthin can be used as anticancer activity to strengthen the functions of immune system. Medical Use: Astaxanthin is a powerful antioxidant that it is 10 times more capable than other carotenoids, so it is beneficial in cardiovascular, immune, inflammatory and neurodegenerative diseases. It also crosses the blood-brain barrier, which makes it available to the eye, brain and central nervous system to alleviate oxidative stress that contributes to ocular, and neurodegenerative diseases such as glaucoma and Alzheimer’s.
Cosmetic Use: For its high performance antioxygenic property, it can protect the skin from ultraviolet radiation damage and effectively reduce melanin deposition and the formation of freckles to keep skin healthy. At the same time, as an ideal natural coloring agent for the lipstick can enhance the radiant, and to prevent the ultraviolet injury, without any stimulation, safe.

Astaxanthin Application :

1. Astaxanthin is a natural nutritional component, it can be found as a food supplement. The supplement is intended for human, animal, and aquaculture consumption.
2. The U. S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved astaxanthin (See: Regulations below) as a food coloring (or color additive) for specific uses in animal and fish foods. The European Union (actually European Commission) considers it food dye within the E number system, E161.

 Astaxanthin dosage form:

1.Capsules
2.Tablets
3.Powder

Additional information

Main Function

1. With the function of natural food pigment, Astaxanthin has rich nutritional value and good coloring effect.
2. Astaxanthin has excellent oxidation resisting activity, in terms of free radical scavenging activity is 1000 times higher than the natural VE.
3. Astaxanthin can prevent arteriosclerosis and relative diseases.
4. Astaxanthin can be used as anticancer activity to strengthen the functions of immune system. Medical Use: Astaxanthin is a powerful antioxidant that it is 10 times more capable than other carotenoids, so it is beneficial in cardiovascular, immune, inflammatory and neurodegenerative diseases. It also crosses the blood-brain barrier, which makes it available to the eye, brain and central nervous system to alleviate oxidative stress that contributes to ocular, and neurodegenerative diseases such as glaucoma and Alzheimer’s.
Cosmetic Use: For its high performance antioxygenic property, it can protect the skin from ultraviolet radiation damage and effectively reduce melanin deposition and the formation of freckles to keep skin healthy. At the same time, as an ideal natural coloring agent for the lipstick can enhance the radiant, and to prevent the ultraviolet injury, without any stimulation, safe.

Application

1. Astaxanthin is a natural nutritional component, it can be found as a food supplement. The supplement is intended for human, animal, and aquaculture consumption.
2. The U. S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved astaxanthin (See: Regulations below) as a food coloring (or color additive) for specific uses in animal and fish foods. The European Union (actually European Commission) considers it food dye within the E number system, E161.