The almond (Prunus dulcis, syn. Prunus amygdalus, Amygdalus communis, Amygdalus dulcis) (or badam in Indian English, from Persian) is a species of tree native to the Middle East and South Asia. “Almond” is also the name of the edible and widely cultivated seed of this tree. Within the genus Prunus, it is classified with the peach in the subgenus Amygdalus, distinguished from the other subgenera by the corrugated shell (endocarp) surrounding the seed.
1.Almond Powder contains amygdalin, amygdalin intestinal microbial enzymes in the body, or can be itself contained in the bitter almond bitter almond bitter almond hydrolysis to produce small amounts of hydrocyanic acid and benzaldehyde, inhibit the respiratory center, to cough, asthma .
2.Almond Powder has the function of anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects.
3.Almond Powder has the function of anti-tumor effect.
4.Almond Powder has the function of lowering blood sugar,Hypolipidemic.
5.Almond Powder has the function of elimination of pigmentation, freckles, dark spots, so as to achieve the effect of beauty.
6.Attending functions lower gas cough and asthma, laxative. For cough, asthma, chest full of phlegm, blood-chun, dry, dry bowel constipation.
1.Applied in pharmaceutical field, amygdalin is used as medicine toanti-cancer and tumor.
2.Applied in cosmetic field, amygdalin can eliminate of pigmentation, freckles, dark spots.
3.Amygdalin also can be used as dietary supplement and food additiveto lose weight.